Wisconsin
[…] statute, in contrast, limits shareholder access to the records and 
requires that "the requests 
be made `in good faith and for a proper purpose,' and that the request 
identify `with 
reasonable particularity' the records sought and the purpose of the 
request."16 The corporation 
record-inspection statute contains several precise requirements not 
contained in the WLLCL. 
     The court noted that while chapter 183 does not define what 
constitutes an LLC "record," 
a "company document," or a "reasonable request," the 
scope of a member's right of 
inspection under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405(2) is broad. The member's 
right "hinges on what 
constitutes an LLC `record,' and the degree and kind of restrictions on 
access that `upon reasonable 
request' may impose."17 The court 
concluded that "the operating agreement provides member 
access to business-related company emails and document drafts. This 
right is subject to `upon 
reasonable request' language contained in Wis. Stats. § 183.0405(2) 
and the operating 
agreement
."18
     The court next considered what effect Wis. Stat. section 
183.0405(3) would have on a 
member's request to inspect LLC documents or records. This statute 
states that "[m]embers or, 
if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or 
more managers, 
managers shall provide, to the extent that the circumstances render it 
just and reasonable, true 
and full information of all things affecting the members to any member 
or to the legal 
representative of any member upon reasonable request of the member or 
legal 
representative."19 The court construed 
the phrase "all things affecting the members" to mean all 
information affecting 
the member's financial interest in the company. "To the extent that 
the records and documents 
requested by Marie under Wis. Stats. § 183.0405(2) contain