Wisconsin
[…] LLC. 
     Kasten v. Doral Dental USA 
LLC11 This case concerns a member's 
request to inspect 
an LLC's records under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405. The supreme court 
held that a member has 
the right to inspect the LLC's information, particularly if the 
information affects a 
member's financial interest in the LLC, but the request cannot place an 
undue financial burden on 
the LLC and will be scrutinized as to its breadth, time, and form. 
     An LLC is required to keep certain business information at its 
principal place of 
business12 Wisconsin Statute section 
183.0405(2) additionally provides the following: 
"Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own 
expense, inspect and copy during 
ordinary business hours any limited liability company 
record required to be kept under subsection 
(1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other 
limited liability 
company record, wherever the record is 
located."13 
     Doral Dental USA LLC (Doral) was formed on April 29, 1996 by, 
among others, Craig and 
Marie Kasten. Craig and Marie were married at the time of the formation 
but they divorced in 
2001, each taking a 23.13 percent interest in the business. Another 
company, MOA Investments,