Wisconsin
[…] At 
trial the defendant sought to admit the testimony of an expert, who 
would have told the jury that he compared the blood test result with the 
PBT result and, by doing so, could extrapolate a probable blood alcohol 
concentration at the time the defendant was last seen operating his 
vehicle (about 30 minutes before the PBT was administered.) The 
defendant claimed that he was constitutionally entitled to present this 
expert’s analysis as an integral part of his defense. 
	The circuit court refused to admit this testimony. It relied on 
Wis. Stat. section 343.303, which provides that “[t]he result 
of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any 
action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the 
arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly 
required or requested of a person under [the implied consent 
law].” The jury found the defendant guilty and he appealed, 
claiming that the circuit court’s reliance on the statute was 
arbitrary and disproportionate to the statute’s purposes. The 
court of appeals disagreed and, in an opinion authored by Chief Judge