Wisconsin
[…] entered knowingly and intelligently, parents must understand that 
acceptance of their plea will result in a finding of parental 
unfitness” (¶ 10). “A finding of parental unfitness is 
a direct, immediate, and fundamental consequence of entering a no 
contest plea. That finding concludes the first step of the 
termination process, where the burden is on the government and the 
parent’s rights are paramount” (¶ 11). The record 
failed to demonstrate an adequate colloquy between the court and Therese 
on this issue (see ¶ 12). 
	The circuit court also failed to comply with Wis. Stat. section 
48.422(7)(a), which requires that the judge discuss the potential 
dispositions faced by the parent. “[A]t the very least, a court 
must inform the parent that at the second step of the process, the court 
will hear evidence related to the disposition and then will either 
terminate the parent’s rights or dismiss the petition if the 
evidence does not warrant termination. Additionally, we conclude that in 
order for the court’s explanation of potential dispositions to be 
meaningful to the parent, the parent must be informed of the statutory 
standard the court will apply at the second stage. That is, the court 
must inform the parent that ‘[t]he best interests of the child 
shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining 
the disposition.’ Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2)” (¶ 
16). The court of appeals, however, expressly declined to “adopt 
the extensive approach proffered by Therese, requiring courts to inform 
parents in detail of all potential outcomes, including all alternatives 
to termination” (¶ 17). Finally, these errors were not