Vol. 78, No. 3, March
[…] complaint at the defendant's abode. The court of appeals reversed. It 
held that Wis. Stat. section 801.11(1)(d) permits substituted service on 
a natural person's authorized agent.
The supreme court, in a decision authored by Justice Butler, reversed 
the court of appeals and remanded the case. First, for "nearly half a 
century" the court has "recognized that service on a natural person's 
agent under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) constitutes an altogether 
independent ground to effectuate service on a natural person" (¶ 
20). Put differently, section 801.11(1)(d) provides two grounds for 
effecting service: "(1) by serving the summons in a manner specified by 
any other statute upon the defendant; or (2) by serving the summons upon 
an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the 
summons for the defendant" (¶ 12).
Second, addressing the meaning of the term "an agent authorized by 
appointment," the court held that both case law and the statute's text 
require that the agent have actual, not apparent, authority. This 
reading also comports with federal procedural requirements (see 
¶ 30).