Vol. 78, No. 4, April
[…] There is 
also no evidence of a contract prohibiting Burbank's customers from 
disclosing the price Burbank charges, nor is there evidence that it is 
the custom in this industry for customers not to disclose the prices 
they are charged ...We conclude the evidence is insufficient, as a 
matter of law, to show that the prices Burbank charges its customers are 
not readily ascertainable by proper means" (¶ 23).
Among the other claims pressed by Burbank were two involving breach 
of fiduciary duty. The question before the appellate court was whether 
these common law claims were preempted by section 134.90(6). According 
to its terms (which are subject to certain exceptions like contractual 
remedies), the trade secrets law "displaces conflicting tort law, 
restitutionary law and any other law of this state providing a civil 
remedy for misappropriation of a trade secret" (¶ 25, quoting Wis. 
Stat. § 134.90(6)). Burbank argued that preemption does not occur 
if the misappropriated information does not meet the definition of a 
trade secret.
Again looking to cases from other jurisdictions, the appellate court