Vol. 78, No. 4, April
[…] When he left Burbank, the defendant retained certain 
information about Burbank's customers and pricing data.
The defendant later helped form a new company that competed with 
Burbank. He used customer information he had learned at Burbank to 
solicit some of Burbank's customers for his new business. Burbank then 
filed suit asserting several claims, all of which were dismissed on 
summary judgment. In a decision authored by Judge Vergeront, the court 
of appeals affirmed.
The first claim involved an allegation that the defendant 
misappropriated trade secrets in violation of Wis. Stat. section 134.90, 
Wisconsin's Uniform Trade Secrets Act. By definition, a trade secret 
must involve information that "derives independent economic value, 
actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being 
readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain 
economic value from its disclosure or use." Wis. Stat. § 
134.90(1)(c)1.
The court concluded that Burbank's customer lists were not trade 
secrets. It held that "a straightforward application of the language of 
§134.90(1)(c)1. to the undisputed facts of this case persuades us