Vol. 77, No. 2, February
[…] probation agent before releasing the inmate from the hospital. When that 
time came, however, the sheriff did not detain him. Hospitalization 
lasted for 34 days with medical bills amounting to $187,000, which the 
inmate is unable to pay.
The hospital filed suit, contending that Wis. Stat. section 302.38 
requires the county to pay the medical bills incurred at the hospital. 
Summary judgment was entered against the county but only in the amount 
of $8,600. In a decision authored by Judge Dykman, the court of appeals 
affirmed.
Wis. Stat. section 302.38 provides that the prisoner is liable for 
the costs of medical and hospital care outside the jail or house of 
correction. However, if the prisoner is unable to pay the costs, the 
county shall pay the costs "in the case of persons held under the state 
criminal laws or for contempt of court." Both parties agreed that this 
statute controls, that the inmate was an indigent prisoner when 
admitted, and that the hospital may recoup from Dane County some of the 
costs of his care. They disagreed, however, as to whether the statute