Vol. 76, No. 5, May
[…] (ordered published 26 March 2003)
Mark Miller, a minor, was seriously hurt when a soccer goal fell and 
struck his head during a practice at a city-owned park. Mark and his 
parents sued the city for failing to properly maintain and anchor the 
goal. The trial court granted summary judgment in the city's favor based 
on the recreational use immunity statute, Wis. Stat. section 895.52.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Nettesheim, 
affirmed. The primary issue concerned whether the city "lost its 
immunity" under the "sponsorship" exception provided in section 
895.52(1)(g). Case law establishes that the term "sponsor" "necessarily 
contemplates a relationship between the person or organization paying 
for or planning the project or activity and the intended beneficiary of 
such sponsorship" (¶17). The court held that the statute's language 
and legislative intent and relevant case law precluded the plaintiffs 
from "piggybacking" their claim on any sponsorship relationship that 
might exist between the city and a different "association" of soccer