Wisconsin
[…] next 
election, right? To the contrary, the statutes provide a potential 
avenue for 
relief: direct legislation by the electorate.
     ForFor almost a century, Wis. Stat. section 9.20 and its 
predecessors have 
provided Wisconsin voters direct democracy at the local 
level.1 The statute provides a procedure by 
which voters may 
compel a city common council or a 
village board to pass a proposed ordinance or resolution or put the 
proposed 
ordinance or resolution before the public for a popular 
vote.2 
The Statute
In substantive part, Wis. Stat. section 9.20 provides that:
      A number of electors in a city or village equal to at 
least 15 percent 
of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in the city 
or 
village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk 
requesting that 
an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either 
be 
adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote 
of the 
electors.
      The common council or village board shall, without 
altering the 
ordinance or resolution, either pass it within 30 days following the 
date of the 
clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next 
spring or 
general election, "if the election is more than six weeks after the 
date of the 
council's or board's action on the petition or the expiration of the 
30-day 
period, whichever first occurs."3 If 
there are six weeks 
or less before the 
election, the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next