Wisconsin
[…] the project ends" 
(¶ 3).) 
     Analyzing the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, the 
supreme court 
concluded its opinion by finding there was sufficient evidence to 
support the defendants' 
bindover for trial for violating the theft-by-contractor statute.
Top of Page 
  Criminal Procedure
  
 Documentary Subpoena - Wis. Stat. Section 968.135 - Suppression 
as Remedy 
    for Failure to Comply with Statute 
State v. 
Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55 (filed 4 June 2008)
     This case concerns criminal procedure code provisions relating 
to subpoenas for 
documentary evidence.  Wis. Stat. section 968.135 provides in pertinent 
part as 
follows: "Subpoena for documents. Upon the request of the attorney 
general or a district 
attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court 
shall issue a 
subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 
968.13(2). The documents 
shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to 
the court, 
including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, 
shall be addressed to 
the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses 
to produce the 
documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section 
does not limit 
or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law."
     The defendant was under investigation for unlawfully obtaining 
money from a 
grocery store where she worked. The district attorney used the subpoena 
process to obtain 
the defendant's bank records, and the police obtained certain 
incriminating statements