Wisconsin
[…] board voted in an 
open session not to renew Sands's contract. Sands subsequently filed a 
lawsuit seeking 
certain benefits that she claimed to be entitled to under Wis. Stat. 
section 118.24 as a 
school district "administrator." 
     In the course of discovery Sands served interrogatories asking 
for the identities 
of persons who spoke during the closed session deliberations about her 
employment 
contract and for the substance of their remarks during the closed 
sessions. The school 
district declined to answer, claiming that the information was 
privileged under Wis. Stat. 
section 19.85 and under a "deliberative process privilege" 
(¶ 8). (Section 19.85(1)(c) 
allows closed sessions for the purpose of "[c]onsidering 
employment, promotion, compensation 
or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the 
governmental body 
has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.")
     The circuit court ruled in favor of Sands, concluding that the 
school district 
was required to provide the information requested in the interrogatories 
(see ¶ 9). In a published decision the court of appeals 
reversed. 
See 2007 WI App 3. In a majority decision authored by Justice