Wisconsin
[…] assault charge; it 
concluded that the statute did not apply to circumstances in which the 
victim is deceased due to 
no act of the accused (see ¶ 6). In a published decision the 
court of appeals affirmed. 
See 2007 WI App 198. In a majority decision authored by Justice 
Roggensack, the supreme court 
reversed the court of appeals.
     The Wisconsin Criminal Code defines third-degree sexual assault 
as follows: "Whoever 
has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person 
is guilty of a Class 
G felony...." Wis. Stat. § 940.225 (3). Subsection 7 of the 
statute provides that the 
sexual assault statute "applies whether a victim is dead or alive 
at the time of the sexual contact 
or sexual intercourse." 
     The supreme court accepted review of this case for the purpose 
of deciding "whether 
Wis. Stat. § 940.225 criminalizes sexual contact or sexual 
intercourse with a victim already dead 
at the time of the sexual activity when the defendant did not cause the 
victim's death" (¶ 20).