Wisconsin
[…] be read as intimating 
that when a charge is read in, a defendant must admit or is deemed to 
admit the read-in charge 
for sentencing purposes (see ¶ 95).
     Justice Butler filed a concurring opinion that was joined in by 
Justice Ziegler.
  
 John Doe Investigations - Power to Subpoena Witnesses Vested 
Exclusively in 
    Presiding Judge 
State ex rel. Hipp v. 
Murray, 2008 WI 67 (filed 20 June 2008)
     This appeal concerns John Doe investigations and the power to 
subpoena witnesses to 
appear at such proceedings. Wis. Stat. section 968.26 provides in 
relevant part as follows: "If 
a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that 
a crime has been 
committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the 
complainant under oath and 
any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the 
district attorney 
shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime 
has been committed and 
by whom committed...." According to the supreme court, "The 
statute provides that the 
complainant, the district attorney, and the judge each has the ability 
to bring witnesses to the John 
Doe proceeding. It sets forth three distinct ways in which this may 
happen. Once the judge