Wisconsin
[…] litem for the child. The parent contended that, because all 
parties stipulated to 
dismissal under Wis. Stat. section 805.04(1) (the voluntary 
dismissal statute), the circuit 
court had no authority to reject a dismissal. The circuit court 
responded that 
section 805.04(1) does not apply in a CHIPS proceeding under Wis. 
Stat. chapter 48.
     In a decision authored by Judge Vergeront, the court of appeals 
denied the writ. 
It concluded that the voluntary dismissal statute does not apply in a 
CHIPS proceeding 
(see ¶ 2). This is because it is different from and 
inconsistent with section 48.24(4), 
which the appellate court construed to mean "that a district 
attorney may withdraw a 
CHIPS petition only with the approval of the court" 
(id.). Because the voluntary dismissal statute does not apply in 
a CHIPS action, the circuit court "did not have a plain duty 
to sign the dismissal order solely because the parties stipulated to a 
dismissal" (¶ 26).
Top of Page
Torts
  
 Immunity - Government Contractors 
Brown v.