Wisconsin
[…] than a notice of "alibi." See Wis. Stat. 
§ 971.23(8). In addition, the discovery statute 
does not require a defendant to divulge the details of his or her own 
case. Accordingly, 
the court of appeals held that the discovery statute does not require 
the defendant in 
this case to give pretrial notice of a claim of self-defense or of 
intended 
McMorris evidence to support such a claim 
(see ¶ 18).
     The appellate court also rejected the state's argument that the 
circuit court's 
order requiring pretrial disclosure of 
McMorris evidence falls within the court's 
authority under section 906.11 to "exercise reasonable control 
over the mode and order of 
interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence." Said the court, 
"The general authority 
to superintend a trial cannot be read to permit a court to require 
pretrial discovery 
that it would otherwise not be authorized to do under Wis. Stat. § 
971.23 and the rule 
in Miller" (¶ 23).
Top of Page
Insurance
  
  
 UIM - Reductions