Vol. 78, No. 5, May
[…] or materials before paying those claims; 4) had no authority or consent 
to so use the funds; 5) knew the use was without consent and contrary to 
the defendant's authority; and 6) used the money with the intent to 
convert it to the defendant's own use or the use of another.29
The court noted that the intent required for conviction of the crime 
of theft by contractor, and thus for the section 895.80 treble damages 
remedy, is an intent to defraud, described as an "intent to convert such 
funds to his own use or the use of another."30 The court also noted that section 943.20 
provides that a refusal to deliver any money held by a trustee "upon 
demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is 
prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use 
within the meaning of this paragraph."31 
The Tri-Tech court held that the plaintiff failed to meet its 
burden, neglecting to even use the statutorily prescribed method of 
"proof of refusal to pay contractor funds on demand."32
Some confusion exists as to criminal "intent" in the theft by 
contractor context.