Vol. 78, No. 5, May
[…] 939.50(3), 939.51(3). Punishment may range from a fine of $10,000 or 
less and imprisonment up to nine months (or both) (for a Class A 
misdemeanor) to a fine up to $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 
years (or both) (for a Class G felony, if the amount at issue exceeds 
$10,000).
8Visser v. Koenders, 6 Wis. 
2d 535, 537, 95 N.W.2d 363 (1959).
9Kraemer Bros., 138 Wis. 
2d at 402.
10Wisconsin Dairies Coop. v. 
Citizens Bank, 160 Wis. 2d 758, 772, 467 N.W.2d 124 (1991).
11Loehrke v. Wanta Builders 
Inc., 151 Wis. 2d 695, 702-03, n.2, 445 N.W.2d 717 (Ct. App. 
1989).
12Wis. Stat. section 779.02(5) 
provides in part: "Until all claims are paid in full, have matured by 
notice and filing or have expired, such proceeds and moneys shall not be 
subject to garnishment, execution, levy or attachment."
13See In re Marrs-Winn 
Co., 103 F.3d 584, 589 (7th Cir. 1996).
14See State v. Blaisdell, 
85 Wis. 2d 172, 178, 270 N.W.2d 69 (1978) (quoting Prof. Walter 
Raushenbush: "If a contractor is building several houses and uses a 
progress payment on the most recent one to pay off the subs on a