Vol. 78, No. 5, May
[…] testified that "the order of payment to the subcontractors was 
determined by `whoever was screaming the loudest'").
44See, e.g., Loss Prevention 
Sys. v. Alpha Omega, No. 98-2286-FT (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 1999) 
(unpublished decision).
45See Hess, 99 Wis. 2d at 
36 (stating "[w]e do not agree that such an express refusal to pay is 
necessary. The jury could reasonably infer from the repeated requests 
for payment and defendant's failure to follow through on his promises to 
pay, that the payment was not only intentionally, but wrongfully 
withheld").
46See Wis. Stat. § 
779.05(1) (entitling a potential lien claimant "to refuse to furnish a 
waiver unless paid in full for the work or material to which the waiver 
relates"); Wis. Stat. § 779.135 (prohibiting in construction 
contracts "provisions requiring a contractor, subcontractor or material 
supplier to waive his or her right to a construction lien or to a claim 
against a payment bond before he or she has been paid for the labor or 
materials or both that he or she furnished").
47See Tri-State 
Mechanical Inc. v. Northland College, 2004 WI App 100, ¶ 9, 
273 Wis. 2d 471, 681 N.W.2d 302 (stating subcontractor 
"submitted a construction lien waiver before being paid 
notwithstanding the void contract waiver provision.